hex stripping out of the head

French translation: en raison de la détérioration de la vis à tête cylindrique à 6 pans

English term or phrase:hex stripping out of the head
French translation:en raison de la détérioration de la vis à tête cylindrique à 6 pans
Entered by: GILOU

10:09 Jun 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hex stripping out of the head
Hi all,

Agricultural machinery context...

Hardware securing the DEF filler cap and header has changed from stainless steel to Zinc plated steel.

Hardware is boulonnerie...

19M8406 socket head cap screw M6 x 1 x 20 mm replaced 21M7632 button head cap screw holding bracket as well due to hex stripping out of the head.

Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
en raison de la détérioration de la vis à tête cylindrique à 6 pans
Explanation:
due to hex stripping out of the head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2018-06-20 10:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faut intégrer la phrase dans son ensemble
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en raison de la détérioration de la vis à tête cylindrique à 6 pans
GILOU
4le profil hexagonal dans la tête de vis ayant été endommagé / érodé
Daryo
4perte d'empreinte cruciforme de la tête de vis hexagonale
Marcombes
4la vis à tête cylindrique à 6 pans avait tendance à s'abîmer
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vis à tête cylindrique à 6 pans avait tendance à s'abîmer


Explanation:
"Stripped a dang hex screw, any ideas? update-fail, success, fail, success; with pics!"
https://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?p=23361005

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3103

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en raison de la détérioration de la vis à tête cylindrique à 6 pans


Explanation:
due to hex stripping out of the head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2018-06-20 10:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faut intégrer la phrase dans son ensemble

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3214
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perte d'empreinte cruciforme de la tête de vis hexagonale


Explanation:
La tête de vis hexagonale perd son empreinte cruciforme.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to hex stripping out of the head
le profil hexagonal dans la tête de vis ayant été endommagé / érodé


Explanation:
the ST says clearly that the problem is only with the hexagonal hollow profile in the head of the screw, not the whole screw.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64