KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

service guard

French translation: sécurité, sécurité anti-démarrage ...


10:02 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: service guard
• Open the front door, remove the service guard under the front door and close the front door again, check that the machine cannot be started.
ADSTRAD
French translation:sécurité, sécurité anti-démarrage ...
Explanation:
dispositif de verrouillage sécurité, contact de sécurité démarrage, ...

Something along those lines.

I am presuming that "guard" here refers to the protection function interlocked to the door, not to a physical barrier or shield, given that it appears to be inside the machine housing. Mind you, it might also be a physical barrier of some sort, given that there ARE idiots capable of opening the door and reaching inside a machine while it is operating !!!!!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci! je me demandais s'il y avait un terme plus précis. apparemment non. Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sécurité, sécurité anti-démarrage ...xxxBourth
4couvercle de service
phoenus


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sécurité, sécurité anti-démarrage ...


Explanation:
dispositif de verrouillage sécurité, contact de sécurité démarrage, ...

Something along those lines.

I am presuming that "guard" here refers to the protection function interlocked to the door, not to a physical barrier or shield, given that it appears to be inside the machine housing. Mind you, it might also be a physical barrier of some sort, given that there ARE idiots capable of opening the door and reaching inside a machine while it is operating !!!!!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci! je me demandais s'il y avait un terme plus précis. apparemment non. Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop: I'd go with "dispositif de sécurité", as given your own comment it might include a physical barrier but in any case must incorporate a device required to shut the machine down rather than simply prevent it starting.
4 hrs

agree  mchd: dispositif de sécurité
5 hrs

agree  Genestelle
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couvercle de service


Explanation:
Quand le couvercle de service (ou d'entretien) est enlevé, il faut que la machine ne puisse pas démarrer afin d'éviter des blessures. Ceci s'effectue d'habitude en utilisant un micro-interrupteur.
Slts

phoenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8