KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

short end

French translation: côté court

09:13 Oct 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CAD
English term or phrase: short end
"For the rectangular hollow plate, assume that the support is rigid and applied to one short-end face"
Magali Fauchet
French translation:côté court
Explanation:
face plane d’un des côtés courts/étroits
TERM end face
TERM face plane (Eurodicautom)
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3côté court
jacrav
3côté court
Trada inc.
3surface (face) courte
GILOU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface (face) courte


Explanation:
... très courant dans le domaine de la CAO et de l ... profil générateur demeure constante
d'une extrémité à l ... O Point d'attache : à une surface courte ou longue ...
www.livia.etsmtl.ca/publications/ 1999/TH-1999-gregoire.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eleferosi: ne s'agit-il pas du tout d'une pièce ?
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
côté court


Explanation:
du rectangle

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
côté court


Explanation:
face plane d’un des côtés courts/étroits
TERM end face
TERM face plane (Eurodicautom)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105