KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pump catch

French translation: survitesse de l'accelérateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump catch
French translation:survitesse de l'accelérateur
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

01:30 Oct 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Moteurs hybrides
English term or phrase: pump catch
A sensor on the steering column assembly provides steering wheel rate of turn data to the controller, enabling the controller to increase output flow as a function of increasing steering wheel rate to prevent the momentary high efforts known as “pump catch.”
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
survitesse de l'accelérateur
Explanation:
Je n'ai pas trouvé la formulation, mais ça doit être quelque chose comme cela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-15 03:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mieux : \"Prise de l\'accelérateur\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-15 03:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

??\"surdéveloppement\"??
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voir ci-dessous
fcl
3doigts d'entraînement de la pompe
Trada inc.
2survitesse de l'accelérateur
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doigts d'entraînement de la pompe


Explanation:
catch
doigt d'entraînement n. m.


Définition :
Each of the two legs, together forming a V-shaped member, which are operated by the reciprocating motion of another machine part through two trip dogs so as to carry out an oscillating motion about their common shaft. The device operates like an inverted cam.



GDT

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
survitesse de l'accelérateur


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas trouvé la formulation, mais ça doit être quelque chose comme cela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-15 03:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mieux : \"Prise de l\'accelérateur\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-15 03:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

??\"surdéveloppement\"??

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Le degré d'assistance d'une direction assisté varie en fonction de la vitesse : fort à faible vitesse, faible à grande vitesse. Cette variation du degré de l'assistance (fournie par la pompe) ne se fait pas en un temps nul. Le "pump catch", c'est lorsque ce degré est inadapté, par exemple trop faible, suite à une réduction très rapide de la vitesse et que donc la direction est, passagèrement, très dure à manoeuvrer.

Je n'ai pas trouvé d'équivalent français à "pump catch" mais vous pouvez légèrement modifier la phrase pour obtenir :

... to prevent the momentary high efforts known as "pump catch."
... pour éviter les grands efforts passagers dus à une pompe "trompée".

Ce qui, techniquement, sera correct et relativement fidèle.

Bon courage

fcl
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: superbe
15 hrs