KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pitch diameter

French translation: diamètre du pas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch diameter
French translation:diamètre du pas
Entered by: Trada inc.

22:20 Oct 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pitch diameter
pitch diameter of a taper thread
tinam966
diamètre du pas
Explanation:
pitch
pas n. m.


Définition :
Distance between similar, equally spaced tooth surfaces along a given line or curve.


Note(s) :
The use of the single word "pitch" without qualification may be confusing, and for this reason specific designations are preferred, like "circular pitch", "axial pitch", "diametral pitch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-15 22:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7diamètre du pas
Trada inc.
4diamètre primitif
Julie Roy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diamètre primitif


Explanation:
diamètre primitif (DP)
diamètre primitif de fonctionnement

DEF – Diamètre du cercle primitif.
OBS – L'équivalent français est recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.

DEF – The diameter of the pitch circle.

(TERMIUM Plus)

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
diamètre du pas


Explanation:
pitch
pas n. m.


Définition :
Distance between similar, equally spaced tooth surfaces along a given line or curve.


Note(s) :
The use of the single word "pitch" without qualification may be confusing, and for this reason specific designations are preferred, like "circular pitch", "axial pitch", "diametral pitch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-15 22:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
19 mins
  -> merci Hacene

agree  Demosthene: Right
7 hrs
  -> merci Démosthène

agree  Françoise Wirth: pas de doute
7 hrs
  -> merci fwirth

agree  fossier
8 hrs
  -> merci fossier

agree  mchd
8 hrs
  -> merci mchd

agree  Adrien Esparron
9 hrs
  -> merci Adrien

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
15 hrs
  -> merci Anne-Sophie