KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sprung

French translation: emboîté, encastré dans

10:51 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / circlip
English term or phrase: sprung
A circlip is a metal ring fitted (sprung) into a groove on a metal bar or in the bore of a boss to hold a component in position.
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:emboîté, encastré dans
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4emboîté, encastré dans
GILOU
4détendu
fossier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emboîté, encastré dans


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arroger: un genre de ressort circulaire
7 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
8 mins

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  Demosthene
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détendu


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-10-18 11:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seems more representative of elastic properties of the circlip…

fossier
Specializes in field