KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Inclating Needle

French translation: aiguille pour gonfler

English term or phrase:Inflating Needle
French translation:aiguille pour gonfler
Entered by: Louise Dupont

17:41 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Inclating Needle
List of parts included with a spray gun, what can it be:
inflating needle, including needle or...
Blow Gun
High Pressure Nozzle
Rubber Tip
Inclating Needle
Hose End Adapter
Tapered Nozzle
Rubber Tip
Louise Dupont
aiguille pour gonfler
Like needles for inflating balls.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5embout de gonfleur
4 +1aiguille pour gonfler
Gayle Wallimann

Discussion entries: 2



13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inflating needle
aiguille pour gonfler

Like needles for inflating balls.

    www.sportibel.com/accessFR.htm - 20k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: très probable, yes.
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inclating needle
embout de gonfleur

ou embout de pompe... d'après Termium, voici la définition:
OBS – aiguille pour gonfler les ballons. La
pompe se termine par une "--" remplaçable
qui pénètre dans la valve. Source
euh... d'ailleurs dans l'énoncé tu as inscrit "inclating" au lieu d'inflating !

PRO pts in category: 4