KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rising mains

French translation: colonnes montantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rising mains
French translation:colonnes montantes
Entered by: fusion3134

14:09 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fire safety maintenance in a hotel
English term or phrase: rising mains
Fire Safety Head of Department Monthly Checklist. The kitchen extract system has been cleaned within the last six months, and more recently if necessary, by a specialist engineer. ***Rising mains*** are inspected monthly to ensure they are in good condition, and a record of these inspections is kept.
fusion3134
colonnnes montantes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 14:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Fixed Rescue Facilities (Fire)
Domaine(s)
  – Installations fixes de secours
(incendies)
 

rising main Source CORRECT,
GR.-BRETAGNE, NORMALISÉ
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colonnnes montantes
GILOU
5Alimentations montantszaphod


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colonnnes montantes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 14:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Fixed Rescue Facilities (Fire)
Domaine(s)
  – Installations fixes de secours
(incendies)
 

rising main Source CORRECT,
GR.-BRETAGNE, NORMALISÉ
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min

agree  IsaPro: tu m'as devancée d'un pouce, je m'incline !
1 min

agree  orianne76
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alimentations montants


Explanation:
Rising mains are water supply lines to each level of the building.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147