KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

needle ring

French translation: cage à aiguilles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle ring
French translation:cage à aiguilles
Entered by: Christian Fournier

13:17 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gearboxes
English term or phrase: needle ring
It's a part in a gearbox. But I can't find a translation for it anywhere.
jmleger
cage à aiguilles
Explanation:
j'ai trouvé plusieurs occurrences de ce terme dans google liées aux boîtes de vitesse, mais je suis assez nul en mécanique automobile...attendre les commentaires de nos amis
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2cage à aiguilles
Christian Fournier
3couronne d'aiguilles
DocteurPC
2roulement à aiguilles ( ?)jacrav


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cage à aiguilles


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé plusieurs occurrences de ce terme dans google liées aux boîtes de vitesse, mais je suis assez nul en mécanique automobile...attendre les commentaires de nos amis

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frentur
16 mins

agree  GILOU
16 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couronne d'aiguilles


Explanation:
a direct translation but I don't know if there's another term - I'll keep looking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-02-12 14:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roulement à aiguilles
I checked Ford.ca\'s site - why not - it\'s part of their car maintenance program - I don\'t know if your client is a car or other gearbox, but it should be the same :

Change engine oil
- Replace oil filter
- Multi-point inspection
- Inspect Tires for Wear, Air Pressure and Rotate (including Spare). Check Spare Carrier
- Replace crankcase filter
- Replace engine air filter
- Lubricate front axle RH axle shaft slip yoke every 50,000 km
- Inspect and lubricate spindle and needle bearings every 50,000 km
- Inspect and lubricate hub locks every 50,000 km
- Replace non platinum spark plugs every 50,000 km
- Replace fuel filter

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elysee: x sect. textile = http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
7 mins
  -> yes, I saw that too, it's for knitting - for a similar principle within a gearbox

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roulement à aiguilles ( ?)


Explanation:
ça me semble possible … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105