KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

actuator disk

French translation: disque actuateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actuator disk
French translation:disque actuateur
Entered by: elysee

16:42 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gearboxes
English term or phrase: actuator disk
After the locking screws (57/157) have been removed, the air space (distance between the two actuator disks with the brake being activated or deactivated) can be measured in both positions and with the brake being deactivated by means of a feeler gauge (fig.14)
jmleger
disque actuateur
Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=fr&btnG=Recherch...
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
Vieux motard que jamais
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disque actuateur
elysee
3disque d’activationjacrav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disque actuateur


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=fr&btnG=Recherch...

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Vieux motard que jamais

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: pour essayer de fermer cette vieille question
223 days
  -> Merci ! (en effet c'est bientôt le temps de fêter son anniversaire!!)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disque d’activation


Explanation:
beaucoup de hits sur google.fr avec activation+frein

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105