KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Conveyor lower idler shaft/Stub auger

French translation: tringle régulatrice du transporteur / transporteur à vis sans fin intègral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conveyor lower idler shaft/Stub auger
French translation:tringle régulatrice du transporteur / transporteur à vis sans fin intègral
Entered by: Robert Frankling

09:44 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Conveyor lower idler shaft/Stub auger
Morning

Can sbdy help me translate "Conveyor lower idler shaft" and "Stub auger" which are two components from a baler. As for "stub auger" I think it just means "vis sans fin".

If you know Web sites with English-French agricultural machinery/mechanical engineering glossaries, you are very welcome.

Thanks
V
Ballais Valery
France
tringle régulatrice du transporteur / transporteur à vis sans fin??intègral??
Explanation:
idler spindle = tringle régulatrice n. f.

Définition :
A fixed shaft carrying an idler gear or pulley.

stub shaft = faux arbre n. m.

Définition :
A separate shaft not carried in its own bearings and mechanically coupled to the shaft of a machine

screw conveyor = transporteur à vis sans fin n. m.

transporteur à vis sans fin, 17/. 20, . . ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/ fulltext/new_ipc/ipc6/fa01d.htm

??
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
thanks for your help

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tige de poulie du transporteur
DocteurPC
1tringle régulatrice du transporteur / transporteur à vis sans fin??intègral??
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveyor lower idler shaft/stub auger
tige de poulie du transporteur


Explanation:
since nobody will try this - I will.
this is a mix from GDT, Wordreference, Euroditaucom and Google.
lower - could mean simply : bas, en bas, plus bas, abaisser
it depends on the rest of the context - a mechanical reference for you :
Idler Arm Maintenance
... The first, most obvious sign would be steering "feel": loose or wandering steering
as the idler shaft moves laterally in the worn bushings. ...



    Reference: http://www.4x4wire.com/toyota/maintenance/idler
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conveyor lower idler shaft/stub auger
tringle régulatrice du transporteur / transporteur à vis sans fin??intègral??


Explanation:
idler spindle = tringle régulatrice n. f.

Définition :
A fixed shaft carrying an idler gear or pulley.

stub shaft = faux arbre n. m.

Définition :
A separate shaft not carried in its own bearings and mechanically coupled to the shaft of a machine

screw conveyor = transporteur à vis sans fin n. m.

transporteur à vis sans fin, 17/. 20, . . ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/ fulltext/new_ipc/ipc6/fa01d.htm

??

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
thanks for your help