KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

24° cone flareless fitting

French translation: raccord conique 24° non évasé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:24° cone flareless fitting
French translation:raccord conique 24° non évasé
Entered by: Robert Frankling

18:29 Feb 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: 24° cone flareless fitting
type de raccord
mchd
France
raccord 24° sans collet évasé
Explanation:
flare fitting=raccord à collet évasé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-19 18:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raccord conique pour tuyau ... 22 24 27 ...
www.weinmann.de/pdf_Dateien/ gebrauchsanweisung/notfall/16014f_1003_FRA.pdf

OOPS! \"CONIQUE\"

....\"RACCORD CONIQUE\" etc.
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raccord (à) 24° non tulipé
Christian Fournier
4Note
JCEC
2 +2raccord 24° sans collet évasé
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
24° cone flareless fitting
raccord 24° sans collet évasé


Explanation:
flare fitting=raccord à collet évasé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-19 18:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raccord conique pour tuyau ... 22 24 27 ...
www.weinmann.de/pdf_Dateien/ gebrauchsanweisung/notfall/16014f_1003_FRA.pdf

OOPS! \"CONIQUE\"

....\"RACCORD CONIQUE\" etc.

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou sans évasement, non évasé
8 mins
  -> merci..."non évasé"

agree  Yves Le Pecq
2 hrs
  -> merci

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24° cone flareless fitting
Note


Explanation:
Sourc intéressante :

http://www.malonespecialtyinc.com/tech.htm#anchor135360





JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24° cone flareless fitting
raccord (à) 24° non tulipé


Explanation:
ou sans tulipe
je crois que c'est le terme technique consacré; on parle de machines de tulipage pour évaser l'extrémité des tubes

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264