KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

hand band

French translation: cordon


10:47 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: hand band
Le terme m'échappe



The Belkin Sports Case for iPod combines stylish protection with fine-grain leather construction. Our innovative strap attachment combines security and functionality while keeping your iPod accessible at all times. For anything from extreme activities to a jog on the beach, the Case goes with you easily-just use the included armband, hand band, or removable belt clip.
GILOU
France
French translation:cordon
Explanation:
Je connais ce texte par coeur, pour l'avoir déjà traduit maintes fois ;-)

C'est le terme que nous employons ici!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-20 11:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, le texte original parle d\'un \"lanyard\" et non pas d\'un \"hand band\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-06-20 12:38:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est le genre de lanière/cordon truc machin qu\'on retrouve sur les téléphones portables, les appareils photos, etc. et qu\'on peut passer autour de son poignet ou sa main pour ne pas échapper l\'appareil.
Selected response from:

avsie
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cordon
avsie
3 +1bracelet (d'attache)
Emérentienne


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bracelet (d'attache)


Explanation:
il y a p-ê un terme + technique, je ne sais pas

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cordon


Explanation:
Je connais ce texte par coeur, pour l'avoir déjà traduit maintes fois ;-)

C'est le terme que nous employons ici!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-20 11:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, le texte original parle d\'un \"lanyard\" et non pas d\'un \"hand band\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-06-20 12:38:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est le genre de lanière/cordon truc machin qu\'on retrouve sur les téléphones portables, les appareils photos, etc. et qu\'on peut passer autour de son poignet ou sa main pour ne pas échapper l\'appareil.

avsie
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boba
1 min

agree  Carmy Tutino
1 hr