International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

We got Maui’d

French translation: on s'est mariés


00:18 Jul 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: We got Maui’d
“We got Maui’d in 1999 and I gave birth to our son, in 2002."

???
lien
Netherlands
French translation:on s'est mariés
Explanation:
ou nous nous sommes mariés
Selected response from:

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Grading comment
Je préfère "mariés", sinon les lecteurs ne pigeront pas non plus. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on s'est mariés
Olivia MAHÉ
4 +3on s'est Mauiésxxxsarahl
3 +1Nous avons déménagé à Mauijacrav


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we got maui’d
on s'est mariés


Explanation:
ou nous nous sommes mariés

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je préfère "mariés", sinon les lecteurs ne pigeront pas non plus. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: http://www.wegotmauid.com/
3 mins

agree  Merit: Right with the pun around Maui, the place where they got married.
40 mins

agree  Raphaël Gingras
1 hr

agree  xxxPFB
6 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
6 hrs

agree  franglish
12 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: on s'est mariés à Maui ?
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we got maui’d
on s'est Mauiés


Explanation:
et un mot-valise, un !

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice
7 hrs
  -> efxaristo Carolyn!

agree  Adrien Esparron: J'hésite avec jacrav, mais cela me fait bien mawé ...
7 hrs
  -> mewci Adwien ! ;-)

agree  IsaPro: assez dwole ! bwawo !
1 day5 hrs
  -> mewci Isa ! et l'owdi, i ma'che toujou' ?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we got maui’d
Nous avons déménagé à Maui


Explanation:
A possibility, depends on context …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-17 02:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si c\'était \"married\", je pense que ce serait écrit \"mawid\" …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: ça ka ben voué doudou//sakaténi. et toi doudou sakatchenbé ?
1 hr
  -> mèci doudou. Sa ka maché ?