KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

trade title

French translation: revues professionnelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade titles
French translation:revues professionnelles
Entered by: Bertrand Besancon

14:05 Oct 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: trade title
In addition to our member publications, XX offers a wide variety of reference texts, *trade titles*, electronic media and video materials designed to educate as well as increase awareness and interest concerning various aspects of sports medicine and exercise science.

Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
revues professionnelles
Explanation:
97500 hits in Google

Exemple:

Accueil | Bibliothèques et médiathèques | Publications | Revues professionnelles ... Revues professionnelles. Notre sélection. 6 sites vous sont proposés. ...
www.culture.fr/BibliothequesMediatheques/c382/revuespro - 46k -

Ce site propose un catalogue descriptif de revues professionnelles, ... Par revues professionnelles, nous entendons les revues où les acteurs du secteur ...
www.sha.univ-poitiers.fr/revues_gerhico/ - 9k
Selected response from:

Bertrand Besancon
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux. Les deux propositions me semblent justes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revues professionnelles
Bertrand Besancon
3journaux à destination de professionnels
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revues professionnelles


Explanation:
97500 hits in Google

Exemple:

Accueil | Bibliothèques et médiathèques | Publications | Revues professionnelles ... Revues professionnelles. Notre sélection. 6 sites vous sont proposés. ...
www.culture.fr/BibliothequesMediatheques/c382/revuespro - 46k -

Ce site propose un catalogue descriptif de revues professionnelles, ... Par revues professionnelles, nous entendons les revues où les acteurs du secteur ...
www.sha.univ-poitiers.fr/revues_gerhico/ - 9k


Bertrand Besancon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux. Les deux propositions me semblent justes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies: Tout à fait d’accord, Bertrand.
11 hrs
  -> Merci Ian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journaux à destination de professionnels


Explanation:
Like "Doctor's Monthly", "Lawyers' News" (I invented those), that kind of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 15:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isubscribe.com.au/industry-and-trade-publications...

AERO Australia

Nursing Review

Australian Creative

Plumbing Connection

Australian Wood Review

Manufacturers' Monthly

1. Australian Creative
2. ragtrader
3. The Australian Woodworker
4. Australian Wood Review
5. Australasian Flowers
6. AERO Australia
7. Australian Horticulture
8. Stationery News
9. Australian Giftguide Magazine
10. Bars & Clubs
11. Bean Scene
12. Building Products News
13. Australasian Dental Practice
14. Greetings & Gifts
15. Toy & Hobby Retailer
16. Australian Mining
17. Building Connection
18. Australian Farm Journal
19. Good Fruit & Vegetables
20. Food Service News

You couldn't make up the titles...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 15:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="journal a destination d...

Lots here. The unglamorous side of journalism... ;-))) Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-10-29 08:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="journal à destination d...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4