KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

Information asymmetries

French translation: Le manque de cohérence dans les informations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Information asymmetries
French translation:Le manque de cohérence dans les informations
Entered by: sabroso

18:32 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Information asymmetries
To this end, the Directive introduces a new obligation for all providers of audiovisual services (including broadcasting and on-demand services) to provide consumers with information on the name, address, website and email of the provider. The underlying idea is to assist consumers in being responsible for their own choices by providing them with detailed information on the source of their information.
The general assumption is that the provider of the service is at an advantage because he knows more about the products or services he sells than the consumer. Information asymmetries can prevent consumers from getting the deal that corresponds best with their own individual preferences and needs.
sabroso
Le manque de cohérence dans les informations
Explanation:
transmises aux consommateurs peut les empêcher d'obtenir ce qui correspond le mieux à leurs préférences et besoins individuels.

Une autre suggestion...
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ce déséquilibre dans l'accès à l'informationxxxEuqinimod
4cette inégalité des/dans les connaissancesJulieM
3Le manque de cohérence dans les informations
Merline


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information asymmetries
cette inégalité des/dans les connaissances


Explanation:
pas d'une élégance folle, mais je pense que c'est le sens

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information asymmetries
Le manque de cohérence dans les informations


Explanation:
transmises aux consommateurs peut les empêcher d'obtenir ce qui correspond le mieux à leurs préférences et besoins individuels.

Une autre suggestion...

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: :) je trouve ça clair
1 hr

disagree  Germaine: on ne dit pas que l'info se contredit; on laisse entendre que le consommateur n'en sait pas assez pour faire un choix éclairé. asymétrie = défaut de symétrie, inégalité, déséquilibre
1755 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information asymmetries
ce déséquilibre dans l'accès à l'information


Explanation:
Ou "cet accès inégal à l'information".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

agree  Germaine: Effectivement, il ne s'agit pas d'incohérence (les renseignements ne se contredisent pas), mais plutôt d'équilibre: l'un en sait trop (en fait, sait tout) et l'autre, pas assez (ce qu'on veut bien lui laisser savoir)!
1754 days