International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

criticism from behavioural economics

French translation: une critique, du point de vue de l'économie comportementale, envers la capacité...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:criticism from behavioural economics
French translation:une critique, du point de vue de l'économie comportementale, envers la capacité...
Entered by: sabroso

09:26 Sep 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: criticism from behavioural economics
"The consumer information approach in audiovisual law is new, and has not been subject to much discussion yet. Similar to consumer law, there are a number of general concerns regarding consumer information as a tool to safeguard the interests of users.
These concerns include, for example, the fact that consumer information is aimed at the educated middle-class consumer, criticism from behavioural economics of the idea of the consumer as rational decision-maker, and that consumer information cannot replace initiatives to remove lock-ins and obstacles to functioning competition."

Le sens général du bout de phrase "criticism from behavioural economics of the idea of the consumer as rational decision-maker" m'échappe quelque peu, je dois bien le dire...
sabroso
une critique, du point de vue de l'économie comportementale, envers la capacité...
Explanation:
... du comsommateur à prendre des décisions rationnelles...
ou: envers le caractère rationnel de la prise de décisions du consommateur...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
merci de votre aide. Merci à tous les autres également.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une critique, du point de vue de l'économie comportementale, envers la capacité...
Sophieanne
4critique faite par l'économie comportementaleed- Traduction
4critique de la part de l'économie du comportement
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critique de la part de l'économie du comportement


Explanation:
voir sites


    Reference: http://www.ulb.ac.be/rech/inventaire/projets/8/PR3868.html
Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critique faite par l'économie comportementale


Explanation:
critique faite/émise par l'économie comportementale sur l'idée du consommateur comme décideur rationnel


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/38/53/38095786.pdf
    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/oca-bc.nsf/fr/ca02120f.h...
ed- Traduction
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une critique, du point de vue de l'économie comportementale, envers la capacité...


Explanation:
... du comsommateur à prendre des décisions rationnelles...
ou: envers le caractère rationnel de la prise de décisions du consommateur...

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci de votre aide. Merci à tous les autres également.