International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

outgest

French translation: restitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outgest
French translation:restitution
Entered by: Sabrina David

13:59 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: outgest
This product enable’s both the ingest and outgest of a wide range of, amongst other things, tape machine generated content through existing client hardware into the MAM system and vice versa.

-- We are in the field of IT content broadcasting.
Ok. so ingest is "integration", so far so good. But what's the translation for ougest, "regurgitation des donnees"? Beurk!
Sabrina David
restitution
Explanation:
C'est en effet l'inverse de ingest.
Ici on veut dire que l'on peut a la fois intégrer des données dans une base et les restituer (ou exporter) pour les ravoir sous la forme initiale (mais pas forcément que sous cette forme... tout dépens du produit).
Selected response from:

dgonneau
France
Grading comment
Merci a Aude pour sa reponse, je vais cependant prendre la 1ere suggestion car j'ai "export" a traduire dans un autre endroit du texte et j'ai donc deja utilise "exportation des donnees". Merci Dgonneau!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restitution
dgonneau
4exportation (des données)Aude Sylvain


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restitution


Explanation:
C'est en effet l'inverse de ingest.
Ici on veut dire que l'on peut a la fois intégrer des données dans une base et les restituer (ou exporter) pour les ravoir sous la forme initiale (mais pas forcément que sous cette forme... tout dépens du produit).


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:J6clx1mRbCoJ:www.ninsig...
    Reference: http://www.ninsight.com/pages/index.php?langue=Fr&menuSelect...
dgonneau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci a Aude pour sa reponse, je vais cependant prendre la 1ere suggestion car j'ai "export" a traduire dans un autre endroit du texte et j'ai donc deja utilise "exportation des donnees". Merci Dgonneau!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exportation (des données)


Explanation:
see
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1257?viewlocale=fr_FR
3. Choisissez Fichier > Exporter.
4. Cliquez sur l’onglet Exportation de fichier.
(...)
7. Cliquez sur Exporter.
8. Sélectionnez le dossier dans lequel enregistrer les photos exportées et cliquez sur OK.
9. Quittez iPhoto lorsque l’exportation est terminée.


Aude Sylvain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4