KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

scaled to fit

French translation: ajusté(e)


12:20 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: scaled to fit
When a Kodak Picture CD is inserted on the unit, an automatic slide show is launched. Each picture in the Kodak Picture CD will be displayed consecutively in a slide-show fashion and will be scaled to fit in the whole TV screen.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
French translation:ajusté(e)
Explanation:
les photos faisant partie du diaporama peuvent être de dimension différentes. Elles seront donc automatiquement ajustées de manière à remplir tout le cadre de l'écran de TV lors de la projection
Selected response from:

Anne Dragonetti
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ajusté(e)
Anne Dragonetti
2 +1ajusté en plein écran
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaled to fit the whole screen
ajusté en plein écran


Explanation:
'plein écran' is certainly used for 'full-screen', and 'ajuster' is certainly a verb frequently used for expressions like 'fill all' etc. — though I have no actual experience of the specific collocation I am suggesting above in the target language.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: bon raccourci pour "scaled to fit in the whole TV screen"
1 day18 mins
  -> Merci, hendiadys !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ajusté(e)


Explanation:
les photos faisant partie du diaporama peuvent être de dimension différentes. Elles seront donc automatiquement ajustées de manière à remplir tout le cadre de l'écran de TV lors de la projection

Anne Dragonetti
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: l'écran plutôt que le cadre de l'écran..
15 mins

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
17 mins

agree  mimi 254
1 hr

agree  Oana Moisuc
1 hr

agree  Diane de Cicco
20 hrs