KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

Cut to: Close up shot of speaker

French translation: coupe sur : plan rapproché du présentateur


07:34 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Cut to: Close up shot of speaker
Je suis en train de travailler sur un "script" traitant des finances personnelles. Le texte contient plusieurs indications sur le montage vidéo/audio, et je n'ai aucune idée comment les rendre. Merci de votre aide!
Boris Tsikel
Canada
French translation:coupe sur : plan rapproché du présentateur
Explanation:
En général pour le vocabulaire ce site peut vous donner des exemples : http://ladate.free.fr/index.php3?page=scenario01

Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coupe sur : plan rapproché du présentateur
Sophie Govaere McConnell
4basculer sur: presentateur en gros plan
kashew
4 -1réduit à (coupé à) une vue (photo) prise de près (du parleur, orateur)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cut to: close up shot of speaker
réduit à (coupé à) une vue (photo) prise de près (du parleur, orateur)


Explanation:
whether it is <reduced to> or <cut to> you will have to decide yourself in line with the available text.The same applies to parleur ou orateur, ou speaker

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Definitely not 'réduit', and the rest isn't the normal technical jargon (would sound distinctly odd to an informed reader)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut to: close up shot of speaker
coupe sur : plan rapproché du présentateur


Explanation:
En général pour le vocabulaire ce site peut vous donner des exemples : http://ladate.free.fr/index.php3?page=scenario01



Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Correct technical jargon
1 hr
  -> merci Tony

agree  mattranslate
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut to: close up shot of speaker
basculer sur: presentateur en gros plan


Explanation:
close-up = gros plan

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8