KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

Fine tune

French translation: finesse d'image, réglage fin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fine tune
French translation:finesse d'image, réglage fin
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:14 Jan 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / DVD
English term or phrase: Fine tune
liste de fonctions lecteur DVD
Vice Versa
finesse d'image, réglage fin
Explanation:
sens courants de fine tune (quand il ne s'agit pas du verbe)

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6finesse d'image, réglage fin
Francis MARC
5 -1accord impeccable
Shog Imas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
finesse d'image, réglage fin


Explanation:
sens courants de fine tune (quand il ne s'agit pas du verbe)



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 mins

agree  ADSTRAD: bonjour Caroline! toujours vivante donc...
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: réglage fin (je lai ds ma notice de DVD)
58 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes: réglage fin
1 hr

agree  ALAIN COTE: Oui, puisque ça apparaît dans la liste des fonctions, il faut conserver le substantif.
2 hrs

agree  INVERSION
1 day 17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accord impeccable


Explanation:
tune: the piano is in tune: le piano est accorde (accent du e).
To get out of tune: se desaccorder.
To be in tune with someone: etre en bon accord.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  INVERSION: see context!
1 day 7 hrs