KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

for only part of the day

French translation: seulement pendant une partie de la journée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for only part of the day
French translation:seulement pendant une partie de la journée
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:49 Dec 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-17 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / licences télévisuelles
English term or phrase: for only part of the day
TV services where there are different programmes or where the programmes are shown at different times or where the same programmes are shown at the same time for only part of the day will require separate licences. “Time shifted” schedules, where the only difference is that the same schedule is broadcast an hour or so later, will count as a single service.
sabroso
---diffusés seulement pendant une partie de la journée
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2---diffusés seulement pendant une partie de la journéemimi 254
4...ne serait-ce que pendant une partie de la journée.Louis Cyril P


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
---diffusés seulement pendant une partie de la journée


Explanation:
-

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  LOUISE VENTURINI
50 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Tony M: Care needed here! It's really only about the simultaneous broadcasting of the same programme taking place for part of the day, not the actual broadcasting per se.
1 hr
  -> Bien entendu, diffusion de ces émissions et non de toutes!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ne serait-ce que pendant une partie de la journée.


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench