KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

MAIN+SAP

French translation: principal + seconde piste audio (voie audio secondaire)


19:38 Jul 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / DVD
English term or phrase: MAIN+SAP
FineTune
AudioMode
Mono
Stereo
MAIN
SAP
MAIN+SAP
Video Standard
flavie
French translation:principal + seconde piste audio (voie audio secondaire)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Television (Electricity)
  – Radio Transmission and
Reception
Subject Field(s)
  – Télévision (Électricité)
  – Émission et réception radio
 
second audio program
Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD

  SAP Source CORRECT, SEE
RECORD

secondary audio
program Source CORRECT,
LESS FREQ

  SAP Source CORRECT

seconde piste audio
Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD,
FEM

  SPA Source CORRECT, SEE
RECORD

voie audio secondaire
Source FEM

  SAP Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voie son avec réducteur de bruit dbx* Là où de tels signaux sont diffusés, le
décodeur capte les émissions en stéréophonie et la voie audio secondaire. ...
www.panasonic.ca/french/audiovideo/ lcd/caracteristiques
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2principal + seconde piste audio (voie audio secondaire)
GILOU
3PRINC+SAP : Principale et SAP (seconde piste audio)
Valérie Leduc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principal + seconde piste audio (voie audio secondaire)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Television (Electricity)
  – Radio Transmission and
Reception
Subject Field(s)
  – Télévision (Électricité)
  – Émission et réception radio
 
second audio program
Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD

  SAP Source CORRECT, SEE
RECORD

secondary audio
program Source CORRECT,
LESS FREQ

  SAP Source CORRECT

seconde piste audio
Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD,
FEM

  SPA Source CORRECT, SEE
RECORD

voie audio secondaire
Source FEM

  SAP Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voie son avec réducteur de bruit dbx* Là où de tels signaux sont diffusés, le
décodeur capte les émissions en stéréophonie et la voie audio secondaire. ...
www.panasonic.ca/french/audiovideo/ lcd/caracteristiques

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
54 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PRINC+SAP : Principale et SAP (seconde piste audio)


Explanation:
S'il y a restriction d'espace.

Termium :
Source audio supplémentaire (par exemple pour l'enseignement des langues) disponible sur tout téléviseur conforme aux normes du NTSC (National Television System Committee).

Sur mon DVD Sony, SAP est traduit par programme audio secondaire (mais ça sent l'anglais ;o)


Valérie Leduc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench