KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

vignette

French translation: présentation ou descriptif


13:17 Nov 27, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Media / Multimedia / vignette
English term or phrase: vignette
Il s'agit du titre de mon document en anglais et je ne suis pas sûre qu'on emploie vignette en français. Le client m'explique qu'il s'agit de:
"a brief description that gives the backgroound information of the caregiver and the patient. Such a description allows investigator to rate the subject's CDR 6 domain scores."

La raison qui me fait hésiter à utiliser vignette est que le texte mentionne plusieurs pages et que je n'ai jamais vu une vignette de plusieurs pages, mais il se peut bien que dans ce domaine particulier vignette soit utilisé. Je n'ai pas réussi à m'en assurer par le biais de mes recherches.
Merci d'avance à qui pourra me renseigner.
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:présentation ou descriptif
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2013-11-27 13:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si le texte mentionne plusieurs pages
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aperçu
FX Fraipont
4présentation ou descriptif
GILOU
3portraitrachelha
3profil
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/vignettepolyglot45

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aperçu


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 167

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
présentation ou descriptif


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2013-11-27 13:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si le texte mentionne plusieurs pages

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profil


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portrait


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/portrait/62813...
Représentation exacte de quelque chose : Faire le portrait complet de la situation.

rachelha
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/vignette

Reference information:
vignette
Pronunciation: /viːˈnjɛt, vɪ-/
noun
1a brief evocative description, account, or episode:
a classic vignette of embassy life

Descriptif

polyglot45
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
1 hr