KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

delay-sensitive multimedia services

French translation: applications et services sensibles au délai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delay-sensitive multimedia services
French translation: applications et services sensibles au délai
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:04 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / multimedia
English term or phrase: delay-sensitive multimedia services
"services multimédias sensibles au temps de propagation" ne me plaît pas beaucoup, quelqu'un aurait-il une autre idée ?
toubabou
sensibles au délai
Explanation:
applications et services sensibles au délai (services en temps réel, audio, vidéo...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet : avec ou sans ATM ?
... Les applications sensibles au délai et à ses variations comme la téléphonie,
la visiophonie, la \"radio\" et la vidéo, devront être capables de choisir le ...
persoweb.francenet.fr/~karzara/avsnsatm.htm - 24k

[PDF] 1xEV-DO Quality of Service
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... a wireless network utilizes the Radio Link Protocol ... Streaming video and audio, although slightly more services and delay sensitive applications are treated ...
www.qualcomm.com/cdma/1xEV/media/web_papers/wp_QoS.pdf

Internet, Intranet, Extranet and ISP Solutions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Delay sensitive applications such as IP Video Conferencing or IP Telephony
may be configured to use Multi-Link configurations in \'Duplex\' mode. ...
Selected response from:

SafeTrad
Grading comment
I guess it is a toss-up between the singular and the plural version, but since you were the first one to come up with the suggestion, I'll pick your answer. Thanks to all for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1services multimédia à contraintes de qualité de service temporelle
jemo
2 +1sensibles au délai
SafeTrad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services multimédia à contraintes de qualité de service temporelle


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"QoS\", abréviation pour \"Qualité of Service\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou présentant des contraintes temporelles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Modèle de système multimédia
Nous avons expliqué comment modéliser une application et les contraintes de QoS temporelle auxquelles elle est soumise. Toutefois, afin de pouvoir prendre en compte ces contraintes, la plate-forme d\'exécution POLKA a également besoin des spécifications du comportement de certains ``composants\'\' du système multimédia tels que le réseau et la carte audio.\"
http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:yiTev_7fCegJ:www.infres...


autre dénominations ci-dessus: voir Google


jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg: c'est correct mais illisible
8 mins
  -> Je ne te le fais pas dire. Le jargon technique est souvent d'une précision indigeste

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensibles au délai


Explanation:
applications et services sensibles au délai (services en temps réel, audio, vidéo...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet : avec ou sans ATM ?
... Les applications sensibles au délai et à ses variations comme la téléphonie,
la visiophonie, la \"radio\" et la vidéo, devront être capables de choisir le ...
persoweb.francenet.fr/~karzara/avsnsatm.htm - 24k

[PDF] 1xEV-DO Quality of Service
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... a wireless network utilizes the Radio Link Protocol ... Streaming video and audio, although slightly more services and delay sensitive applications are treated ...
www.qualcomm.com/cdma/1xEV/media/web_papers/wp_QoS.pdf

Internet, Intranet, Extranet and ISP Solutions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Delay sensitive applications such as IP Video Conferencing or IP Telephony
may be configured to use Multi-Link configurations in \'Duplex\' mode. ...

SafeTrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I guess it is a toss-up between the singular and the plural version, but since you were the first one to come up with the suggestion, I'll pick your answer. Thanks to all for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg: tout à fait
4 mins