KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

wrap around, to

French translation: afficher la valeur à l'autre extrémité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrap around, to
French translation:afficher la valeur à l'autre extrémité
Entered by: Cornelia Serban

19:54 Aug 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / defibrillator
English term or phrase: wrap around, to
"When the boundary of the value is reached the value will **wrap around**. For example for the MONTH variable of DATE:
a. When 12 is reached while pressing the UP button, one more press of the UP button will wrap the value to 01
b. When 01 is reached while pressing the DOWN button, one more press of the DOWN button will wrap the value to 12."

Thanks in advance.
Cornelia
Cornelia Serban
Canada
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Il n'y a pas vraiment de traduction, alors autant profiter de la phrase complète pour reformuler...
"Lorsque la valeur atteint l'une des extrémités de la séquence, c'est la valeur à l'autre extrémité qui est affichée ensuite"... et avec l'exemple derrière, ça devrait être clair.
Suggestion...
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous de votre aide. Bon dimanche !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1voir ci-dessous
bohy
3réinitialisé(e)Mireille K
1 +1se boucler
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réinitialisé(e)


Explanation:
I think in this context it is in the sense of the values being reset.

Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not exactly; it is a case of 'looping round' to where it started from once you can't go any further; may amount to the same thing, but isn't strictly speaking the idea behind it. (like text wrapping round at end of line...)
2 mins
  -> you're probably right, but maybe if the sentence is re-phrased, it will work

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se boucler


Explanation:
The standard term for 'wraparound' seems to be 'bouclage' (cf plenty of Googles), so I would suggest this as a possiblility, though you might do better to re-phrase so as to use 'bouclage' instead

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy: boucler, mais pas "se boucler"
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Bohy ! Sans le 'se', alors...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas vraiment de traduction, alors autant profiter de la phrase complète pour reformuler...
"Lorsque la valeur atteint l'une des extrémités de la séquence, c'est la valeur à l'autre extrémité qui est affichée ensuite"... et avec l'exemple derrière, ça devrait être clair.
Suggestion...

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous de votre aide. Bon dimanche !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
18 hrs