International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

load

French translation: sollicitation / demande / charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load
French translation:sollicitation / demande / charge

05:21 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
English term or phrase: load
Alternatively, decompensation may occur as a result of failure or exhaustion of the compensatory mechanisms but without any change in the load on the heart in patients with persistent severe pressure or volume overload
ewa
sollicitation / demande / charge
Explanation:
Une idée.
Selected response from:

cendrine marrouat
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mais sans changer la charge cardiaque chez les patientsmdcdc
5Charge
Marie-Pierre GERARD
3 +1sollicitation / demande / chargecendrine marrouat
5 -1surchargexxxsarahl
5 -1Lourdeur, pesanteurxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lourdeur, pesanteur


Explanation:
Oui.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie-Pierre GERARD: Pas en cardiologie dans ce cas-là
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sollicitation / demande / charge


Explanation:
Une idée.

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD: charge oui, sollicitation tout dépend du type d'article et du public (spécialiste ou grand public ?) demande je ne pense pas
1 hr
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Charge


Explanation:
Désolée j'ai cliqué trop vite pour la réponse numéro 1 je voulais mettre disagree

Marie-Pierre GERARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surcharge


Explanation:
volumétrique si c'est de l'hypervolémie,
systolique/diastolique autrement.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Pierre GERARD: est-ce que surcharge ne correspondrait pas plutôt dans la phrase ci-dessus à overload ?
4 hrs
  -> Delamare propose surcharge.

disagree  mdcdc: overload is "surcharge"
2 days15 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mais sans changer la charge cardiaque chez les patients


Explanation:
.....
voir http://www.etudiantinfirmier.com/index_cardio.php?page=3

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11