KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Cardiology

congestive heart failure

French translation: insuffisance cardiaque congestive


00:42 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: congestive heart failure
None
M.O
French translation:insuffisance cardiaque congestive
Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

"Document 1


Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM congestive heart failure

Reference Doc.Com.5428/84



(1)
TERM insuffisance cardiaque congestive

Reference Pour la Science,décembre 1992"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-05 03:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Google hits also:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="insuffisanc...
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Merci Rowan et merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7insuffisance cardiaque congestiveRowan Morrell
5 -2infarctus du myocardemarabout


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
infarctus du myocarde


Explanation:
This is the correct medical terminology.

marabout
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Dupont: The myocardial infarction leaves a scar on the heart muscle, the congestive heart failure doesn't....
24 mins

disagree  Rowan Morrell: Agree with Louise. Infarctus du myocarde is myocardial infarction (basically: a heart attack) and is not quite the same thing as congestive heart failure.
27 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
insuffisance cardiaque congestive


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

"Document 1


Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM congestive heart failure

Reference Doc.Com.5428/84



(1)
TERM insuffisance cardiaque congestive

Reference Pour la Science,décembre 1992"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-05 03:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Google hits also:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="insuffisanc...

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci Rowan et merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
35 mins
  -> Merci Hervé.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Salut.
1 hr
  -> Merci Sandra.

disagree  marabout: infarctus du myocarde- This is the correct medical terminology.
1 hr
  -> Infarctus du myocarde is the correct medical term for myocardial infarction, not congestive heart failure!

agree  Louise Dupont: GDT says also :insuffisance cardiaque œdémateuse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Louise.

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks sktrans.

agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Shog.

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
6 hrs
  -> Merci Ethele.

agree  Martine Ascensio: terme également confirmé par le Gladstone
9 hrs
  -> Merci bien, Tima.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): marabout