KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Dentistry

lowering

French translation: abaisser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lowering
French translation:abaisser
Entered by: A-R-Traduction

10:05 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: lowering
Diamond instruments for lowering and finishing gingival floors of proximal cavities and shoulders of crown preparations without damaging adjacent teeth.

(d'après un dentiste "gingival floors" serait la limite sous-gingivale, pourriez-vous me le confirmer?)

Instruments for lowering and finishing of proximal box preparations and shoulders of crown preparations while avoiding iatrogenic damage to adjacent teeth.

Merci par avance pour votre aide
A-R-Traduction
France
abaisser
Explanation:
C'est le terme utilise en pratique, on "abaisse"le plancher de la dent.
Selected response from:

coignet
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abaissercoignet
4baisser ou diminuer
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baisser ou diminuer


Explanation:
Atteinte des faces occlusales avec diminution de la DVO (dimension verticale .... Epaississement de gencive attachée en regard d’une limite sous gingivale ...
www.ged33.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_download... -

Le bord libre sera diminué de 1 mm. ... l'hémostase (cette technique permet d'obtenir une limite sous-gingivale sans toucher la gencive avec la fraise). ...
www.dentalespace.com/dentiste/formation/31-realisation-face... - 66k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 286

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abaisser


Explanation:
C'est le terme utilise en pratique, on "abaisse"le plancher de la dent.

coignet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
22 hrs