KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Dentistry

opacious

French translation: opaque


09:31 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental
English term or phrase: opacious
Opacious dentines and enamels
Dentaire, s'agit-il d'opaque ou existe-t'il un autre terme?
Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions,
Corinne
corinne durand
French translation:opaque
Explanation:
dentine opaque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plusieurs références sur google
Selected response from:

xxxSaschelle
Grading comment
merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6opaquexxxSaschelle
5Opaque
Paulette Racine Walden
4opaqueMartine Ascensio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
opaque


Explanation:
dentine opaque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plusieurs références sur google

xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Francis MARC
22 mins

agree  GILOU
24 mins

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> merci à tous

agree  xxxswani
5 hrs

agree  CNeves
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opaque


Explanation:
dentine et émail dentaire opaques

Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opaque


Explanation:
It's for me the only translation.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish