KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

clinical practice

French translation: Comment exercez-vous ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you in clinical practice (?)
French translation:Comment exercez-vous ?
Entered by: hduverle

14:30 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: clinical practice
. Are you in clinical practice….
1. Full time CONTINUE
2. Part time or less

Questionnaire médical destiné aux oncologues, hématologues.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Exercez-vous...
Explanation:
à temps plein
à temps partiel...

Clinical practice (la "pratique médicale") s'applique aussi bien au médecin de campagne qu'au spécialiste hospitalier
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7milieu hospitalier
Philippe Maillard
4 +4Exercez-vous...
hduverle
3travaillez-vous en clinique?
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
milieu hospitalier


Explanation:
Êtes-vous / travaillez-vous en milieu..

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SBtranslations
5 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
6 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Veronique Boulet
26 mins
  -> merci !

agree  xxxPFB
46 mins
  -> merci !

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Marie Gomes
3 hrs
  -> merci !

disagree  blkh: rien à voir avec "milieu hospitalier"; voir réponse de Hervé du Verle
4 hrs
  -> merci !m

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: "clinical practice" signifie la prise en charge de patients vs recherche/enseignement/administration.
8 hrs
  -> merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travaillez-vous en clinique?


Explanation:
en milieu médical
en milieu hospitalier

ça dépend du reste du contexte

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Exercez-vous...


Explanation:
à temps plein
à temps partiel...

Clinical practice (la "pratique médicale") s'applique aussi bien au médecin de campagne qu'au spécialiste hospitalier

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: you are absolutely right (as usual) my dear Hervé
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
5 hrs

agree  jemo
11 hrs

agree  sktrans
11 hrs