KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

spinal nerve problems

French translation: Troubles ou pathologies neurologiques d'origine rachidienne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinal nerve problems
French translation:Troubles ou pathologies neurologiques d'origine rachidienne
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

12:02 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical
English term or phrase: spinal nerve problems
An increasing number of people in the world suffer from acute and chronic conditions like back pain, neck pain, muscle sprains, ligament and sport injuries, arthritis, joint problems, **spinal nerve problems**, neuralgia and other unexplained conditions.

Merci!
Shooting
Mauritius
Troubles ou pathologies neurologiques d'origine rachidienne
Explanation:
Excusez-moi, mais les termes "spinal/spinaux" ne sont que du très mauvais français (mauvaise trad. de l'anglais).
Pour les pages de confirmation, allez vous-même sur Google. Je n'ai franchement pas le temps de m'en occuper. Bon courage !
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci Catherine. J'ai opté pour "troubles neurologiques d'origine rachidienne".
Merci a vous autres aussi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pathologies des nerfs spinaux
Debbie Tacium Ladry
5Troubles ou pathologies neurologiques d'origine rachidienne
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4Algie des nerfs spinaux (épineux)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pathologies des nerfs spinaux


Explanation:
ou syndromes;
I'm not sure if 'spinaux' or 'rachidiens' is the term most often used.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I see that "rachidien" is widely used.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: rachidiens//both are fine I guess but "rachidien" is much more common - lots of people don't know it's old hat ;-) http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/anat/nerfsspinaux.html
2 hrs
  -> thank you Sue - it was this entry that made me doubt: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nerf_spinal

agree  marie-christine périé: et syndromes
3 hrs
  -> thank you marie-christine :-)

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: J'ai beaucoup ri ! Merci. Je me suis crue au XVIe siècle :-)))/ Comme m'a dit le fils (13ans) de mon voisin, en pension chez moi pendant les vacances: Wikipedia: A qui sont les pieds? :-))))
5 hrs
  -> Not sure I follow, but it is estimated that wikipedia is right 3 times out of 4 ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algie des nerfs spinaux (épineux)


Explanation:
les abords du plexus et des nerfs spinaux ne permettent pas ... des signes d’algie (anorexie, prostration, plaintes), atté-. nués par l’emploi d’antalgiques ...
revmedvet.envt.fr/RevMedVet/2003/RMV154_743_753.pdf

Le nerf sus scapulaire innerve le supra- épineux et l’infra-épineux mais ... Si les douleurs paraissent en rapport avec une pathologie neurologique ...
w3med.univ-lille2.fr/pedagogie/contenu/or-diagn/item306/doulepau.pdf -

Santé, Médecine, Education, Neurologie, Physiologie, Pathologies ... Nous avons ainsi 8 nerfs spinaux cervicaux (C1-C8) - 12 nerfs spinaux thoraciques ...
neurobranches.chez-alice.fr/systnerv/systsens/somesthesie5.html - 23k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Troubles ou pathologies neurologiques d'origine rachidienne


Explanation:
Excusez-moi, mais les termes "spinal/spinaux" ne sont que du très mauvais français (mauvaise trad. de l'anglais).
Pour les pages de confirmation, allez vous-même sur Google. Je n'ai franchement pas le temps de m'en occuper. Bon courage !

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Merci Catherine. J'ai opté pour "troubles neurologiques d'origine rachidienne".
Merci a vous autres aussi.