KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

ACE cont'd

French translation: ace American College of Endocrinology (ne pas traduire), suite de la citation ou de la référence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACE cont'd
French translation:ace American College of Endocrinology (ne pas traduire), suite de la citation ou de la référence
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:35 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / diabetes
English term or phrase: ACE cont'd
I had a look in the acronyms for these abbreviations. In fact, I am not sure about the 2nd one: ACE : "Advanced Control Experiment" ????
Christine HOUDY
France
ace American College of Endocrinology (ne pas traduire), suite de la citation ou de la référence
Explanation:
ace American College of Endocrinology (ne pas traduire)

American College of
Endocrinology and American Association of Clinical
Endocrinologists (ACE/AACE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-10-25 22:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's a reference, it can only be that.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Encore merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ace American College of Endocrinology (ne pas traduire), suite de la citation ou de la référence
Drmanu49
3Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme continuedxxxSuzytrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ace cont'd
Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme continued


Explanation:
Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-26 02:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACE (angiotensin converting enzyme) definition - Medical ...Online Medical Dictionary and glossary with medical definitions.
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=2107 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202045.htm...
xxxSuzytrans
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ace cont'd
ace American College of Endocrinology (ne pas traduire), suite de la citation ou de la référence


Explanation:
ace American College of Endocrinology (ne pas traduire)

American College of
Endocrinology and American Association of Clinical
Endocrinologists (ACE/AACE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-10-25 22:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's a reference, it can only be that.

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918
Grading comment
Encore merci