KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

plaque therapy

French translation: radiothérapie par plaque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaque therapy
French translation:radiothérapie par plaque
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

15:54 Mar 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: plaque therapy
Thus, the well-established side effects of external beam radiation therapy and plaque therapy, i.e., retinal photoreceptor toxicity, radiation retinopathy, cataract formation and scleral necrosis can be minimized or eliminated.

Texte sur la DMLA (dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge)
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
radiothérapie par plaque
Explanation:
Archives des revues de presse Ophtalmologie
- [ Translate this page ]
Hypertonie oculaire après vitrectomie : le silicone en cause (Retina 2002 ; 22(4) : 443-8, ... laser, thermothérapie et radiothérapie par plaque). ...
www.snof.org/accueil/rdp2002/200242.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.snof.org ]

COS - Welcome to the Canadian Journal of Ophthalmology
- [ Translate this page ]
Notions courantes du mélanome oculaire : Premier d’une série de numéros ... la radiothérapie de plaque, a permis de maîtriser la maladie localement. ...
www.eyesite.ca/english/program-and-services/cjo/vol39/no4/e... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CAT.INIST
- [ Translate this page ]
... du mélanome de la choroïde ou en complément d'une radiothérapie de contact (thérapie ... accélérées sont plus élevées qu'après radiothérapie par plaque, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13508467 - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-31 16:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. it's called "plaque radiation therapy" in UK En.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curiethérapie par disque radioactif ou radiothérapie par disque radioactif
Drmanu49
4 +2radiothérapie par plaqueliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiothérapie par plaque


Explanation:
Archives des revues de presse Ophtalmologie
- [ Translate this page ]
Hypertonie oculaire après vitrectomie : le silicone en cause (Retina 2002 ; 22(4) : 443-8, ... laser, thermothérapie et radiothérapie par plaque). ...
www.snof.org/accueil/rdp2002/200242.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.snof.org ]

COS - Welcome to the Canadian Journal of Ophthalmology
- [ Translate this page ]
Notions courantes du mélanome oculaire : Premier d’une série de numéros ... la radiothérapie de plaque, a permis de maîtriser la maladie localement. ...
www.eyesite.ca/english/program-and-services/cjo/vol39/no4/e... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CAT.INIST
- [ Translate this page ]
... du mélanome de la choroïde ou en complément d'une radiothérapie de contact (thérapie ... accélérées sont plus élevées qu'après radiothérapie par plaque, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13508467 - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-31 16:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. it's called "plaque radiation therapy" in UK En.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
11 mins

neutral  Drmanu49: Je ne suis pas certain que ce soit le terme pour la DMLA Liz.
25 mins

agree  karim_benahmed
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curiethérapie par disque radioactif ou radiothérapie par disque radioactif


Explanation:

Radiation plaque therapy is the most commonly used "eye-sparing" treatment for choroidal melanoma. A radioactive plaque is a small, gold covered, ...
www.eyecancermd.org/treatment.html - 18k

Autre technique, la curiethérapie par disque radioactif, mise au point en ... peu dans le traitement des dégénérescences maculaires liées à l'âge (DMLA). ...
www.faf.asso.fr/mag/voir/Articles/recherche/eyecancer.htm - 14k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-31 17:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sept yeux avaient bénéficié d’une radiothérapie externe et un œil. d’une implantation d’un disque d’iode radioactif. Le délai moyen de survenue de la ...
www.sfo.asso.fr/.../programme-2007/PDF_PROGRAMME_2007/151_2... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-31 17:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A radioactive plaque is a small, gold covered, dish-shaped device that contains a radioactive source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2007-04-01 09:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le chirurgien a qui j'ai téléphoné en Ophtalmologie, DR. C.S. CHU Grenoble, bien qu'ayant des doutes sur l'efficacité de la méthode, m'a confirmé le terme de "disque radioactif".

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 918

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Mullejans
1 hr
  -> Merci Michel.

agree  liz askew: Well, yes, what can I say! I quoted a few "duff" references, it seems. Although I have been "doing" French for many years, the subtley of the language never ceases to amaze me..and frustrate me!// You are lucky to have them on hand, I am on my lonesome!
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz. We all do the same. That is why I like to get confirmation from medical specialists. Glad to share with you when needed. ;-)