KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

shields

French translation: protections


13:20 Jan 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: shields
disposable absorbent articles such as diapers, pads, panty liners, shields etc
Daphnee
French translation:protections
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2protections (hygiéniques)
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +1protections
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protections


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protections (hygiéniques)


Explanation:
suggestion.
To shield = protéger, couvrir

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
1 hr

agree  cenek tomas
6 hrs