KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

a dual NRTI backbone of XXX

French translation: traitement de fond par deux INTI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a dual NRTI backbone of XXX
French translation:traitement de fond par deux INTI
Entered by: marie-christine périé

10:05 Feb 4, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: a dual NRTI backbone of XXX
For pregnant women with chronic hepatitis B virus (HBV) (i.e. hepatitis B surface antigen positive for >6 months)/HIV coinfection who require antiretroviral treatment for HIV disease or who require anti-HBV therapy, a three-drug regimen including a dual NRTI backbone of tenofovir plus 3TC or emtricitabine (FTC) is usually recommended

NRTI = INTI = inhibiteur nucléosidique de la transcriptase inverse

c'est dual backbone qui me pose pb, merci beaucoup !
Krystrad
traitement de fond par deux INTI
Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut lire dual nrti, et non dual backbone
"Les deux schémas à base d’un IP potentialisé étaient
administrés avec un traitement de fond à base de deux inhibiteurs nucléosidiques de la..." (http://www.mednet.ca/IMG/pdf/PP08-029_fr.pdf)
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6traitement de fond par deux INTI
marie-christine périé
3une bithérapie à base d'INTI
Béatrice DEZERALD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a dual nrti backbone of xxx
traitement de fond par deux INTI


Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut lire dual nrti, et non dual backbone
"Les deux schémas à base d’un IP potentialisé étaient
administrés avec un traitement de fond à base de deux inhibiteurs nucléosidiques de la..." (http://www.mednet.ca/IMG/pdf/PP08-029_fr.pdf)

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Louis S.
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  SJLD
22 mins
  -> remerciements croisés...

agree  xxxLionel_M
44 mins
  -> merci Lionel

agree  Drmanu49
47 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a dual nrti backbone of xxx
une bithérapie à base d'INTI


Explanation:
Le mieux serait "bithérapie de fond à base d'INTI, mais "bithérapie de fond "...... ça ne me parait pas correcte.


    Reference: http://publications.msss.gouv.qc.ca/acrobat/f/documentation/...
Béatrice DEZERALD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8