KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Health Care

it is a paragraph below please

French translation: Joint Committee on Post graduate training for GP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JCPTGP
French translation:Joint Committee on Post graduate training for GP
Entered by: hduverle

17:37 Mar 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: it is a paragraph below please
Any except as an honorary, substantive or fixed term consultant in the NHS unless exempt from requirement to be on the Specialist Register. Confirmation of a doctor's eligibility to work in general practice must be obtained separately from the JCPTGP or, in the case of an EEA doctor the GMC.
Muriel Louchart
France
>>>
Explanation:
an EEA doctor is a national of a member State of the
European Economic Area other than the UK => EEA doctor = médecin diplômé dans un pays de l'UE => il doit s'inscrire auprès du General Medical Council (GMC) pour avoir le droit d'exercer la médecine générale au Royaume-Uni, puis satisfaire aux obligations éventuelles de formation continue =>
JCPTGP = Joint Committee on Post graduate training for GP
voila...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-27 20:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Application d\'une directive européenne (une des premières) sur la reconnaissance mutuelle des diplômes entre états membres, sous réserve que les dits diplômes aient été accordés par des établissements reconnus (...par l\'OMS... si si...).

Les \"consultants\" dans le cadre du NHS sont tous des spécialistes.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2>>>
hduverle
4see comment
Hacene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
I am not going to translate the entire paragraph because that would be a job (more than 20 words)
but if that helps, the first sentence does not contain any verb and its meaning is obscure as there is something (probably predicate) missing. It stipulates that 3 type of people can be consultants (advisors) for the NHS (securité sociale)(honoraire, supléant ou en CDD) the rest is not clear.
the second sentence refers to a doctor's right to work. It must be done to the Joint Committee on Postgraduate training for general Practice, but if the person is a member of the European Economic Association to the General Medical Council.
From this, it seems that your first sentence is about foreigners wishing to work in the medical profession in the UK and theie need for being registered.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
>>>


Explanation:
an EEA doctor is a national of a member State of the
European Economic Area other than the UK => EEA doctor = médecin diplômé dans un pays de l'UE => il doit s'inscrire auprès du General Medical Council (GMC) pour avoir le droit d'exercer la médecine générale au Royaume-Uni, puis satisfaire aux obligations éventuelles de formation continue =>
JCPTGP = Joint Committee on Post graduate training for GP
voila...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-27 20:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Application d\'une directive européenne (une des premières) sur la reconnaissance mutuelle des diplômes entre états membres, sous réserve que les dits diplômes aient été accordés par des établissements reconnus (...par l\'OMS... si si...).

Les \"consultants\" dans le cadre du NHS sont tous des spécialistes.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Parfait.
4 hrs
  -> n'est-il pas ? merci !..

agree  mdcdc: C'est bien, je suppose que les vapeurs de solvent se sont dissipees...
6 hrs
  -> pour retomber dans des extraits déshydratés à grandes lampées de méthanol ! ;O)