KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

finger pocket

French translation: logement de/pour le doigt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger pocket
French translation:logement de/pour le doigt
Entered by: kerbager

16:24 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: finger pocket
Convenient finger pocket for easy insertion.

It is about an earplug dispenser.

Thanks
kerbager
Canada
logement de/pour le doigt
Explanation:
Logement pratique qui facilite l'insertion du doigt.
Selected response from:

Marc Leduc
Grading comment
Merci Marc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logement de/pour le doigtMarc Leduc
5zone/surface pour le doigt
celiacp


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zone/surface pour le doigt


Explanation:
I have founded "bi-doigt:two finger pocket..."
In this case I think the most appropriate term would be "zone/surface pour le doigt"


Rock Climbing.com View topic - English - French Climbing dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]Bi-doigt/mono-doigt = two finger/one finger pocket Grimper en opposition = to gaston (a hold of course) Une vache = daisy chain ...
www.rockclimbing.com/topic/83138 - 59k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logement de/pour le doigt


Explanation:
Logement pratique qui facilite l'insertion du doigt.

Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Marc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
5 mins