KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

the lever facing to the patient’s right

French translation: l'orientation du levier vers la droite du patient.


07:32 Jun 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: the lever facing to the patient’s right
5.Keeping the stopcock lever facing to the patient’s right ensures that the beveled tip is appropriately oriented to the arterial surface.
6.The Arterial Tamper may be secured in place by tensioning the suture and rotating the stopcock lever 90 degrees in a counter-clockwise direction.
7.When hemostasis has been achieved, rotate the stopcock lever clockwise until the suture moves freely
Krystrad
French translation:l'orientation du levier vers la droite du patient.
Explanation:
l'orientation du levier vers la droite du patient....

ou plus littéralement :

maintenir le levier orienté vers la droite du patient garantit une orientation adéquate de la pointe....
Selected response from:

Patricia Barré
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'orientation du levier vers la droite du patient.Patricia Barré
4 -1en gardant le levier face au côté droit du patient
Drmanu49


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keeping teh lever facing to the patient’s right
l'orientation du levier vers la droite du patient.


Explanation:
l'orientation du levier vers la droite du patient....

ou plus littéralement :

maintenir le levier orienté vers la droite du patient garantit une orientation adéquate de la pointe....


Patricia Barré
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
keeping teh lever facing to the patient’s right
en gardant le levier face au côté droit du patient


Explanation:
simplement

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: "face à" = opposite - here it is facing/looking towards the right side
2 hrs
  -> OK, see what you mean.