KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

End limit switch activator

French translation: interrupteur de fin de course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:End limit switch activator
French translation:interrupteur de fin de course
Entered by: A Boukheit

16:24 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / dental care
English term or phrase: End limit switch activator
This is a price list of parts of a dental radiography system. No further context. "limit switch activator" found as "Actionneur de l'interrupteur de limite" in references, but any idea what "end" refers to exactly here?
Emilie Pestiaux
France
interrupteur de fin de course
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interrupteur de fin de course
A Boukheit
4actionneur de l'interrupteur de limite finalecolette siorat
3actionneur de l'interrupteur de fin de courseJean-Marc Tapernoux
3Embout ajustable. Actionneur de l'interrupteur de limite
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end. limit switch activator
Embout ajustable. Actionneur de l'interrupteur de limite


Explanation:
Activator. Adjustable End. Limit Switch. Activator. Return Stop. Limit Switch. End. Stop. Limit .... Adjustable Park and End Limit Switch Activators - ...
www.gullco.com/index_files/PDFs/KatAutoweld.pdf

IMO there is punctuation missing and should read as in the list above.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Cela n'a rien à voir avec ton exemple. On ne parle pas d'embout ajustable ici...où as-tu vu Adjustable End ?
7 mins
  -> C'est la traduction de ma ref, si tu avais lu un peu plus loin tu aurais compris.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end limit switch activator
interrupteur de fin de course


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end limit switch activator
actionneur de l'interrupteur de limite finale


Explanation:
Limite finale, tout simplement...;-))

Example sentence(s):
  • "...activé ou l’interrupteur de limite finale est activé, ..."

    www.savaria.com/pdf/manuals/b07gfu.pdf -
colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end limit switch activator
actionneur de l'interrupteur de fin de course


Explanation:
Que c'est long! Mais c'est ce que je mettrais à condition qu'il n'y ait pas de contradiction dans le contexte étendu.


    Reference: http://www.emersonprocess.com/ValveAutomation/El-O-Matic/met...
Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3