KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

transcervically

French translation: par voie cervicale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transcervically
French translation:par voie cervicale
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

10:54 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / disposobable device
English term or phrase: transcervically
here is the whole sentence for the context:

"The Disposable Device is inserted transcervically into the uterine cavity, and the sheath is retracted to allow the bipolar electrode array to be deployed and conform to the uterine cavity."
mireille chartrand
Canada
par voie cervicale
Explanation:
c'est-à-dire par le col de l'utérus
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2par voie transcervicalexxxLionel_M
5par voie cervicale
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
3intra-cervicaleliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intra-cervicale


Explanation:
http://www.aasv.org/shap/issues/v16n4/v16n4p188.pdf

here transcervically = intra uterine


CHUPS - Gynécologie - DCEM2
- [ Translate this page ]
L'insémination intra-utérine a remplacé l'insémination intra-cervicale même dans le cas de don de sperme sans anomalie de la glaire avec des taux de ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/gyneco/POLY.Chp.10.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-09 11:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, that cannot be right.

Here is something else:

Désignation des activités réglementées et qualifications ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Le transfert transcervical d'embryons ne nécessite ni analgésiques ni anesthésiques et est la plupart du temps échoguidé. Il a généralement lieu le deuxième ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hl-vs/pubs/reprod/2007-activit-control-regl... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Sorry, I have to go out now!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
par voie cervicale


Explanation:
c'est-à-dire par le col de l'utérus

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
par voie transcervicale


Explanation:
http://www.aly-abbara.com/livre_gyn_obs/termes/fertiloscopie...

http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/prelevement-des...

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14123584

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drcal: Oui
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  liz askew
2 days20 hrs
  -> merci Liz