KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Instruments

the medical conveyor belt

French translation: convoyeur mécanique de la médecine


12:01 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / maternité
English term or phrase: the medical conveyor belt
Il s´agit de la description d´une exposition d´art contemporain sur le thème de la maternité.

In the female body Nature created the perfect form for conception and carrying of a new life. For long years babies were born in natural surroundings until people began building places to live in. From those long ago times the architect creating places of worship, burial vaults, museums and villas, have not thought of anything more adequate than nature for giving birth to new life, apart from the medical conveyor belt.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:convoyeur mécanique de la médecine
Explanation:
Fait illusion à "l'industrialisation", la "médicalisation" de la grossesse et l'accouchement.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bande transporteuse (pour médicaments)
Béatrice DEZERALD
4convoyeur mécanique de la médecine
SJLD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convoyeur mécanique de la médecine


Explanation:
Fait illusion à "l'industrialisation", la "médicalisation" de la grossesse et l'accouchement.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
merci!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bande transporteuse (pour médicaments)


Explanation:
C'est le terme exact pour ce dispositif utilisé dans l'industrie, sorte de tapis roulants qui peuvent transporter des tas de choses, donc éventuellement des médicaments. Quant au rapport avec les femmes enceintes ? !!


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0655398.html
Béatrice DEZERALD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4