KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

anticancerogen / anticancerigen

French translation: anticancérigène


11:44 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cancer treatments
English term or phrase: anticancerogen / anticancerigen
Can someone explain what difference (if any) there is between both terms ?
Apparently, you find them indistinctly used on the internet.
But a search in my French dictionary doesn't acknoledge "anticancérigène" or "anticancérogène", only "anticancéreux" (= qui guérit le cancer).
Has someone got clear views on the subject ?
Thanks a lot
!!
laure claesen
France
French translation:anticancérigène
Explanation:
I say there is no difference between the two but there is a difference to my mind between anticancéreux and anticancérigène



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-24 11:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anticancérigène : qui empêche le développement du cancer
anticancéreux : qui traite le cancer
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
merci Diane !
Quand meme, je ne comprends pas anticancérO/ anticancéRI, mais tant pis...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anticancérigène
Diane de Cicco
5cancéro/cancériKevin Thozet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancéro/cancéri


Explanation:
Elements signifiant "relatif au cancer"
dic hachette 2004

Kevin Thozet
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
oui, mais y a-t-il une différence??
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: oui, mais y a-t-il une différence??

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anticancérigène


Explanation:
I say there is no difference between the two but there is a difference to my mind between anticancéreux and anticancérigène



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-24 11:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anticancérigène : qui empêche le développement du cancer
anticancéreux : qui traite le cancer

Diane de Cicco
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
merci Diane !
Quand meme, je ne comprends pas anticancérO/ anticancéRI, mais tant pis...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 mins

agree  Michael Lotz: tout à fait.
1 hr

agree  sktrans
7 hrs