International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

drying aids

French translation: adjuvants de séchage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drying aids
French translation:adjuvants de séchage
Entered by: Geneviève Granger

14:09 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / produits chimiques nettoyants
English term or phrase: drying aids
Drying aids reduce the surface tension of water. The water runs off the surface as a film without leaving spots behind. The organic acids in the formulation prevent the precipitation of hardness molecules and metal ions that are present in the rinse water.

J'ai mis pour le moment "agent de séchage", mais je ne suis pas sûre que ce soit le terme consacré.
Geneviève Granger
Germany
adjuvants de séchage
Explanation:
"adjuvant" ou "auxiliaire" est la traduction courant pour "aid"
Selected response from:

Alain Dubayle
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(agents) siccatifs
Diane de Cicco
4adjuvants de séchageAlain Dubayle
4agent de séchage
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent de séchage


Explanation:
L'oxyde de baryum absorbe fortement le dioxyde de carbone et l'eau; il est utilisé comme agent de séchage. Le chloryde de baryum est utilisé dans les ...
www.chemtrails-france.com/temoignages/recit_d_initie/pages/... - 58k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-03-29 14:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou agents favorisant le séchage.

... les agents primaires (cobalt et manganèse) qui provoquent un séchage en surface, ... zinc) qui sont des activateurs favorisant le séchage à cœur en ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/agro_biotech/ocl/e-do... - 88k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1466

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(agents) siccatifs


Explanation:
en tout cas c'est ce que l'on utilise en peinture

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Germaine07: Agents dessicants
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjuvants de séchage


Explanation:
"adjuvant" ou "auxiliaire" est la traduction courant pour "aid"

Example sentence(s):
  • Le contrôle du séchage des nanocapsules de polycaprolactone par atomisation

    Reference: http://inpact.inp-toulouse.fr/SFGP/Resumes_posters/SolidesDi...
Alain Dubayle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.