International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vapour rub

French translation: pommade décongestionnante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vapour rub
French translation:pommade décongestionnante
Entered by: Gerard Renard

11:45 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: vapour rub
the health care product is a vapour rub cream

Je vois bien de quoi il s'agit, mais je ne trouve pas le terme exact en français. Il s'agit des pommades que l'on frictionne sur le torse des enfants pour décongestionner. Merci pour vos propositions.
Gerard Renard
Belgium
pommade décongestionnante
Explanation:
comme notre bonne vieille pommade Vicks qui sent si bon!
Selected response from:

Valérie Lapotre
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13pommade décongestionnante
Valérie Lapotre
4pommade révulsive pour frictioncolette siorat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
pommade décongestionnante


Explanation:
comme notre bonne vieille pommade Vicks qui sent si bon!

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: http://www.fr.pg.com/nos_marques/pharmaceutiques/pdf/vicks/R...
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Merline
2 mins
  -> Merci Merline

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
43 mins
  -> Merci Alexa

agree  Diane de Cicco
1 hr
  -> Merci Diane

agree  Michel A.
1 hr
  -> Merci Michel

agree  marie-christine périé: bonne année Valérie !
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie-Christine et bonne année à toi :-))))

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
4 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie

agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  cenek tomas
9 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
2 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pommade révulsive pour friction


Explanation:
C'est une autre façon de désigner ce produit, avec indication de la méthode d'application, comme dans la source.

colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28