KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

run-in period

French translation: phase de pré-inclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-in period
French translation:phase de pré-inclusion
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

15:29 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
English term or phrase: run-in period
period preceding a clinical trial.
Thank you
Pascale Dahan
United States
Phase de pré-inclusion
Explanation:
Run-in period
A period before a trial is commenced when no treatment is given. The data from this stage of a trial are only occasionally of value but can serve a valuable role in screening out ineligible or non-compliant participants, in ensuring that participants are in a stable condition, and in providing baseline observations. A run-in period is sometimes called a washout period if treatments that participants were using before entering the trial are discontinued.
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the answer which seems the least versatile, to me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Phase de pré-inclusionMartine Ascensio
5Selon le client : (voir explic)
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3période de pré-inclusion
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phase de pré-inclusion


Explanation:
Run-in period
A period before a trial is commenced when no treatment is given. The data from this stage of a trial are only occasionally of value but can serve a valuable role in screening out ineligible or non-compliant participants, in ensuring that participants are in a stable condition, and in providing baseline observations. A run-in period is sometimes called a washout period if treatments that participants were using before entering the trial are discontinued.


Martine Ascensio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the answer which seems the least versatile, to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C Greene
16 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
période de pré-inclusion


Explanation:
Tout au long de l'essai, les résultats de vos analyses vous seront communiqués au cours des entretiens avec le médecin qui vous suivra.
Les personnes recrutées commenceront l'essai par une période de pré-inclusion. Après deux semaines au maximum, elles verront leur participation confirmée si les résultats des tests biologiques montrent qu'elles respectent les critères d'inclusion. Ainsi, 12 personnes participeront à l'étude à l'issue de cette sélection.
http://www.actupp.org/auppage70.html


    Reference: http://www.meridiens.org/ECR/epileps.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selon le client : (voir explic)


Explanation:
Phase d'observation préliminaire (p. ex. Novo Nordisk)
Phase de présélection (p. ex. Bayer)
Phase d'adaptation (une bonne dizaine de labos).
A vous de choisir, bon courage


Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506