International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

unique medicine based business portfolio

French translation: portefeuille exceptionnel d'activités pharmaceutiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unique medicine based business portfolio
French translation:portefeuille exceptionnel d'activités pharmaceutiques
Entered by: BBY

14:46 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: unique medicine based business portfolio
Toujours le même domaine et docu. Pp.
"Unique medicine based business portfolio"

J'hésite entre médicament et médecine. Ma proposition " un portefeuille d'activités unique basé/axé sur le médicament/la médecine"
Quelles seraient vos propositions? Qu'en pensez-vous?
merci
V. H.
portefeuille unique d'activités pharmaceutiques
Explanation:
plutôt que "orientées/basées/axées"
Selected response from:

BBY
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2portefeuille unique d'activités pharmaceutiquesBBY
4 -1medecine
Kati Bumbera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cf. phrase svp
portefeuille unique d'activités pharmaceutiques


Explanation:
plutôt que "orientées/basées/axées"

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: mais peut-être "exceptionnel" à la place d'unique
2 mins
  -> Comme dab, Catherine a raison, c'est agaçant à la fin ! :)

agree  GILOU
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cf. phrase svp
medecine


Explanation:
"medicament" refere plutot a un produit pharmaceutical tandis que "medecine" soit la science. Ainsi je pense qu'ici "medecine" est le meilleur choix

Kati Bumbera
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: justement! les activités de la société sont l'industrie pharmaceutique et non pas la médecine
2 hrs