KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

ngiht table

French translation: table de nuit / table de chevet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:night table
French translation:table de nuit / table de chevet
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

12:51 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ngiht table
reyryer
thsht
table de nuit / table de chevet
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : mobilier 1 / 3




night table

Syn.
bedside table
night stand
table de nuit n. f.

Syn.
table de chevet n. f.
chevet n. m.



Déf. :
Petit meuble, allant parfois par paire, placé au chevet du lit et qui peut comporter, outre un plateau horizontal, un ou plusieurs tiroirs ou encore, des casiers ouverts ou fermés.




[1986]

Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6table de nuit / table de chevet
Suzanne Bernard
5table de nuit/ table de chevetAudrey Genet
4table de nuit
Didier Devynck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table de nuit


Explanation:
n.f.


    Native French speaker
Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
table de nuit / table de chevet


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : mobilier 1 / 3




night table

Syn.
bedside table
night stand
table de nuit n. f.

Syn.
table de chevet n. f.
chevet n. m.



Déf. :
Petit meuble, allant parfois par paire, placé au chevet du lit et qui peut comporter, outre un plateau horizontal, un ou plusieurs tiroirs ou encore, des casiers ouverts ou fermés.




[1986]




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernando Muela
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fabien Champême
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Albane GAND
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  TransHispania
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  yacine
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
table de nuit/ table de chevet


Explanation:
C'est tout

Audrey Genet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench