KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

straight narrow

French translation: très proche / clairement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight narrow
French translation: très proche / clairement
Entered by: JH Trads

04:58 Oct 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: straight narrow
this virus is a straight narrow tropic infection.
aline
ce virus est très proche des infections tropicales
Explanation:
en espérant que cela vous aidera

French native speaker
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ce virus est surement, clairement, effectivementAlain R
4ce virus est très proche des infections tropicales
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce virus est très proche des infections tropicales


Explanation:
en espérant que cela vous aidera

French native speaker


Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce virus est surement, clairement, effectivement


Explanation:
une infection tropicale.
It is up to you to choose according to the context.
In the figurative sense, straight narrow means "être dans le droit chemin"
So by extension if you're on the right track, you are relatively sure of your diagnosis


    Robert-Collins
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208