KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

the goal standard regimen

French translation: schéma posologique de choix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the goal standard regimen
French translation:schéma posologique de choix
Entered by: Alain R

11:48 Oct 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: the goal standard regimen
context: vaccination
aline
schéma posologique de choix
Explanation:
ou encore
régime de choix
régime de premier choix
Selected response from:

Alain R
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schéma posologique de choixAlain R
4schéma posologique
Suzanne Bernard
4objectif régime standardJH Trads
4gold standard
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold standard


Explanation:
don\\\'t know the French, but the English should be <the gold standard> (meaning the ideal)

hope this helps you figure out the French.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectif régime standard


Explanation:
Hi Aline,

pleasew find below a site for more explanation on these terms

" l'interrogatoire, l'objectif est de confirmer ... un régime standard hypoallergénique
codifié ... retirer du régime. Ils sont ... administration de vaccins, certains d ...
www.santeweb.com/ArticlesMedecine.asp?Sid=43 - 21k "

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schéma posologique


Explanation:
Might come up with a better answer if there was more context, but here is the information on regimen:


Domaine(s) : pharmacologie 1 / 1
pharmacie
dosage regimen

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
regimen
régime posologique

Syn.
schéma posologique


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
posologie



Déf. :
Conditions d'administration d'un médicament, qui peuvent être incluses dans le cadre d'un programme particulier, comme par exemple un essai clinique.


[Office de la langue française, 1998]




    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schéma posologique de choix


Explanation:
ou encore
régime de choix
régime de premier choix


    grand dictionnaire
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208